Council Composition

The EMS General Assembly held on 8 September 2019 elected two new Councillors for the period 2019–2022: Paulína Valová (SMS, Slovakia) and Jordi Mazon (ACAM, Spain), and welcomed Shanti Majithia as the new permanent representative of the RMetS, UK.

The Council consists of nine members: three representatives of permanent Member Societies and six representatives with a term of three years that are elected by the General Assembly. Permanent Members are delegated by the Royal Meteorological Society (RMetS), the German Meteorological Society (DMG) and the French Meteorological Society (Météo et Climat – SMF), which all pay an additional voluntary membership fee.

The Council elects as President an individual who is a member of one of the Member Societies, one Vice-President and a Treasurer. These three officers constitute the EMS Bureau. The appointed President will automatically become a member of the Council if that person is not already a representative. The term of the President, Vice-President and Treasurer is normally for three years. The President is not eligible for re-election.

Current members of the Council

At the General Assemly on 9 September 2020 the Nederlandse Vereniging ter bevordering van de Meteorologie (NVBM)  and the meterologocial societies of Romania, Societatea Meteorologică Românăto (SMR) and Asociația Română de Meteorologie Aplicată și Educație (ARMAE),  have been invited to serve on the EMS Council for the term autumn 2020–autumn 2023.

NVBM will be represented by its current President, Gert-Jan Steeneveld, a former member of the EMS Committee on Meetings; the societies of Romania have agreed to share the representation: In the first half of the term Sorin Cheval (ARMAE) will be the Representative and Meda Georgescu (SMR) the Deputy Representative; in the second half of this term the roles will be reversed (profiles will be updated as soon as available).

Council composition autumn 1999 - autumn 2000

Tage Andersson (SMS, Sweden)
Tanja Cegnar (SMD, Slovenia)
Stan Cronford (RMetS, UK; Vice President and Treasurer)
René Morin (SMF, France; President)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria; Vice-President)
Miroslav Ondras (SMS, Slovakia)
The late Sabino Palmieri / Luigi Mariani (UNIMET-Italy)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany)
The late Jon Wieringa (NVBM, The Netherlands; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2000- autumn 2001

Alica Bajic (HMD, Croatia)
Jan Bednar (CeMS, Czech Republic)
Stan Cronford (RMetS, UK; Vice President and Treasurer)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland)
René Morin (SMF, France; President)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria, Vice President)
The late Sabino Palmieri /Luigi Mariani (UNIMET, Italy)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany)
The late Jon Wieringa (NVBM, The Netherlands; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2001- autumn 2002

Alica Bajic (HMD, Croatia)
Jan Bednar (CeMS, Czech Republic)
Stan Cronford (RMetS, UK; Vice President and Treasurer)
The late Renato Carvalho (APMG, Portugal)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland)
René Morin (SMF, France; President)
Hans Richner (SGM, Switzerland)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; Vice-President)
The late Jon Wieringa (NVBM, The Netherlands; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2002- autumn 2003

Pal Ambrozy (MMT, Hungary)
David Axford (RMetS, UK; Vice President and Treasurer)
Otilia Diaconu (SMR, Romania)
The late Renato Carvalho (APMG, Portugal)
Tomas Halenka (CeMS, Czech Republic)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland; Vice President)
René Morin (SMF, France; Vice President)
Hans Richner (SGM, Switzerland)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; President)

Council composition autumn 2003- autumn 2004

Pal Ambrozy (MMT, Hungary)
David Axford (RMetS, UK; Vice-President and Treasurer)
Otilia Diaconu (SMR, Romania)
René Morin (SMF, France; Vice-President)
Nikos Prezerakos (HMS, Greece)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland; Vice President)
Tomas Halenka (CeMS, Czech Republic)
Rosa Maria Rodriguez (AME, Spain)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; President)

Council composition autumn 2004- autumn 2005

David Axford (RMetS, UK; Vice President and Treasurer)
Rasmus Benestad (FM, Norway)
Tanja Cegnar (SMD, Slovenia)
René Morin (SMF, France; Vice-President)
Nikos Prezerakos (HMS, Greece)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland; Vice President)
Heleen ter Pelkwijk (NVBM, The Netherlands)
Rosa Maria Rodriguez (AME, Spain)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; President)

Council composition autumn 2005- autumn 2006

Rasmus Benestad (FM, Norway)
David Burridge (RMetS, UK; President)
Renato Carvalho (APMG, Portugal)
Tanja Cegnar (SMD, Slovenia)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland; Vice President)
Tomas Halenka (CMeS, Czech Republic; Vice President and Treasurer)
René Morin (SMF, France)
Heleen ter Pelkwijk (NVBM, The Netherlands)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2006- autumn 2007

David Burridge (RMetS, UK; President)
Manuel Rosa Dias (APMG, Portugal)
Tomas Halenka (CMeS, Czech Republic, Vice President and Treasurer)
Raino Heino (GS-Finland, Vice President)
Vittorio Marletto (AIAM, for UNIMET, Italy)
Claude Pastre (SMF, France)
Heleen ter Pelkwijk (NVBM, The Netherlands)
Vesna Petković (MDS, Serbia)
The late Werner Wehry (DMG, Germany; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2007- autumn 2008

David Burridge (RMetS, UK; President)
Manuel Rosa Dias (APMG, Portugal)
Raino Heino (GS, Finland; Vice President)
Vittorio Marletto (AIAM, for UNIMET, Italy)
Claude Pastre (SMF, France)
Heleen ter Pelkwijk (NVBM, The Netherlands)
Vesna Petković (MDS, Serbia)
Gerhard Steinhorst (DMG, Germany; Vice-President and Treasurer)
Joanna Wibig (PTG Meteorological Section, Poland)

Council composition autumn 2008- autumn 2009

Fernando Aguado (AME, Spain)
Zoltán Dunkel (MMT, Hungary)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria; President)
Claude Pastre (SMF, France)
Michael Petrakis (HMS, Greece)
Rolf Philipona (SGM, Switzerland)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Gerhard Steinhorst (DMG, Germany; Vice-President and Treasurer)
Joanna Wibig (PTG Meteorological Section, Poland; Vice President)

Council composition autumn 2009- autumn 2010

Fernando Aguado (AME, Spain)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (SMF, France)
Zoltán Dunkel (MMT, Hungary)
Matthias Mohr (NMF, Norway)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria; President)
Michael Petrakis (HMS, Greece)
Rolf Philipona (SGM, Switzerland; Vice-President)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Gerhard Steinhorst (DMG, Germany; Vice-President and Treasurer)

Council composition autumn 2010- autumn 2011

Fernando Aguado (AME, Spain)
Constanta Boroneant (SMR, Romania)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (SMF, France)
Dagmar Kotlarikova (SMS, Slovakia)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria; President)
Matthias Mohr (NMF, Norway)
Olivija Morell (Meteo Mak, FYR Macedonia)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Gerhard Steinhorst (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)

Council composition autumn 2011- autumn 2012

Constanta Boroneant (SMR, Romania)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (SMF, France; Treasurer)
Ksenija Cindric (HMD, Croatia)
Eigil Kaas (DaMS, Denmark)
Dagmar Kotlarikova (SMS, Slovakia)
Dominique Marbouty (President)
Olivija Morell (Meteo Mak, FYR Macedonia)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Guy Schayes (SRBA, Belgium)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany)

Council composition autumn 2012 – autumn 2013

Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Treasurer)
Ksenija Cindric (HMD, Croatia)
Eigil Kaas (DaMS, Denmark)
Paul Halton (IMS, Ireland)
Amir Givati (IMS, Israel)
Dominique Marbouty (President)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Guy Schayes (SRBA, Belgium)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany)
Joanna Wibig (PTG-Meteor. Section, Poland)

Council composition autumn 2013 – autumn 2014

Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Treasurer)
Tomas Halenka (CMeS, Czech Republic)
Paul Halton (IMS, Ireland)
Amir Givati (IMS, Israel)
Sylvain Joffre (GS, GFL, Finland)
Dominique Marbouty (President)
Luis Pessanha (APMG, Portugal)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany)
Joanna Wibig (PTG-Meteor. Section, Poland)

Council composition autumn 2014 – autumn 2015

Ekaterina Batchvarova (BMS, Bulgaria)
Horst Böttger (President)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Treasurer)
Roberto R. Colucci (UMFVG, Italy)
Tomas Halenka (CMeS, Czech Republic)
Sylvain Joffre (GS, GFL, Finland)
Luis Pessanha (APMG, Portugal)
Bob Riddaway (RMetS, UK; Vice President)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany)
Joanna Wibig (PTG-Meteor. Section, Poland)

Council composition autumn 2015 – autumn 2016

Ekaterina Batchvarova (BMS, Bulgaria)
Svante Bodin (SMS, Sweden)
Horst Böttger (President)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Vice-President)
Roberto R. Colucci (UMFVG, Italy)
Tomas Halenka (CMeS, Czech Republic)
Ewen McCallum (RMetS, UK)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria)
Luis Pessanha (APMG, Portugal)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)

Council composition autumn 2016 – autumn 2017

Ekaterina Batchvarova (BMS, Bulgaria)
Svante Bodin (SMS, Sweden)
Josep Tomas í Bosch (AMACA, Andorra)
Horst Böttger (President)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Vice-President)
Roberto R. Colucci (UMFVG, Italy)
Paul Halton (IMS, Ireland)
Ewen McCallum (RMetS, UK)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)

Council composition autumn 2017 – autumn 2018

Svante Bodin (SMS, Sweden)
Josep Tomas í Bosch (AMACA, Andorra)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Vice-President)
Zoltán Dunkel (MMT, Hungary)
Sven-Erik Gryning (DaMS, Denmark)
Paul Halton (IMS, Ireland)
Ewen McCallum (RMetS, UK)
Fritz Neuwirth (ÖGM, Austria)
Bob Riddaway (President)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)

Council composition autumn 2018 – autumn 2019

Josep Tomas í Bosch (AMACA, Andorra)
Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Vice-President)
Zoltán Dunkel (MMT, Hungary)
Sven-Erik Gryning (DaMS, Denmark)
Paul Halton (IMS, Ireland)
Ewen McCallum (RMetS, UK)
Panagiotis Nastos (HMH, Greece)
Bob Riddaway (President)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)
Saskia Willemse (SGM, Switzerland)

Council composition autumn 2019 – autumn 2020

Jean-Pierre Chalon (Météo et Climat, France; Vice-President)
Zoltán Dunkel (MMT, Hungary)
Sven-Erik Gryning (DaMS, Denmark)
Shanti Majithia (RMetS, UK)
Jordi Mazon (ACAM, Spain)
Panagiotis Nastos (HMH, Greece)
Bob Riddaway (President)
Heinke Schlünzen (DMG, Germany; Treasurer)
Paulína Valová (SMS, Slovakia)
Saskia Willemse (SGM, Switzerland)


Share

By continuing to use the site, you agree to our privacy policy and the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close